Competition Results

 

Snapper Comp 1. Oct 23rd Open Line Class

Adults :

  • 1 st Place – Tony Falzon 7.315kg Snapper
  • 2 nd Place – Rob Gammino 5.885kg Snapper
  • 3 rd Place – Joe Bailey 5.065kg Snapper

 

Snapper Comp 2. Nov 8th 4kg Line Class

Adults :

  • 1 st Place – Darren Zammit 5.425kg Snapper
  • 2 nd Place – Charlie Costa 5.170kg Snapper
  • 3 rd Place – Paul Thermos 4.70kg Snapper

Juniors :

  • 1 st Place – Emily Spiteri 7.335kg Snapper
  • 2 nd Place – Mason Caruana 3.570kg Snapper
  • 3 rd Place – Kayla Camilleri 2.085kg Snapper

Snapper Comp 3. Nov 20 – 22nd Length Competition

Adults :

  • 1 st Place – Michael Tabacco 67cm Snapper
  • 1st Place – Ray Caruana 67cm Snapper
  • 2nd Place – John Mure 66cm Snapper

Juniors :

  • 1 st Place – Mason Caruana 64cm Snapper
  • 2nd Place – Sienne De Bono 41cm Snapper

Snapper Comp #4. Dec 6th Open Line Class

17 Adults and 5 Juniors attended including 3 non members Adults :

  • 1 st Place – Ray Spiteri 4.115kg Snapper on 4kg line @ 102.9pts
  • 2 nd Place – Frank Tabbacco 3.990kg Snapper on 6kg line @ 66.5pts
  • 3 rd Place – Vince Spataro 2.540kg Snapper on 4kg line @ 63.5pts

Juniors :

  • 1 st Place – Kayla Camilleri 4.215kg Snapper on 4kg line @ 105.37pts
  • 2 nd Place – Antonio Spataro 2.895kg Snapper on 6kg line @ 48.25pts
  • 3 rd Place – Nicholas Spataro 0.445kg Snapper on 4kg line @ 11.5pts

 

Werribee King George Whiting Comp – February 21st Open Line Class. Heaviest Bag of King George Whiting

14 Adults and 1 Junior attended including 2 non members

  • 1 st Place – Paul Thermos 3.405kg
  • 2 nd Place – Darren Zammit 3.350kg
  • 3 rd Place – Fran Fagone 3.105kg

Lake Mulwala March 4th – March 6th Longest Native Fish Open Line Class

  • 1 st Place – Paul Thermos 65cm Murray Cod
  • 2 nd Place – Joe Bailey 63.5cm Murray Cod
  • 3 rd Place – Angelo Caruana 58.5cm Murray Cod

Junior Comp

  • 1 st Place – Mason Caruana 60cm Murray Cod

 

Lake Fyans April 2016

  • 1 st Place – David Carabott 1.325kg Brown Trout
  • 2 nd Place – Joe Bailey 1.205kg Brown Trout
  • 3 rd Place – Ray Carabott 1.120kg Brown Trout

Junior Comp

  • 1 st Place – Emily Spiteri 1.270kg Brown Trout
  • 2 nd Place – Mason Caruana 1.135kg Rainbow Trout
  • 3 rd Place – Lucas Farrugia 0.840g Rainbow Trout

 

Lake Bullen Merri August 2016

  • 1 st Place – Chris Zammit 2.18kg Brown Trout on 2kg line.
  • 2 nd Place – Charlie Costa 1.480kg Rainbow Trout on 2kg line.
  • 3 rd Place – David Carabott 1.380 Rainbow Trout on 2kg Line.

Juniors:

  • 1 st Place – Emily Spiteri 1.420kg Rainbow Trout on 2kg Line
  • 2 nd Place – Mia Grech 0.380kg Chinook Salmon on 2kg line.